Skip to main content

Season Pulse

Week 8: previews and results

2026 seasonBeing played nowPPR scoring
The games still to play with a forecast and a short preview for each, and the finals as they come in.
Still to play
14

games

This week

Week 8 games still to play

Kickoff in Eastern time, what each side is expected to score, the forecast and what it means for a lineup.

  • Carolina Panthers at Green Bay Packers

    Thursday, Oct 29, 8:15 PM EDT

    Expected score: Panthers22 expected pointsatPackers25.5 expected points

    • Packers favored by 3.5
    • Combined 47.5 expected

    WeatherNo weather concernLambeau Field, Green Bay

    Partly Cloudy. 61 degrees, wind 1 mph from the west, 5 percent chance of precipitation.

    Nothing in this forecast should change a lineup.

    Forecast from National Weather Service.

    The Packers are favored by 3.5 at home. The Panthers are expected to score about 22 and the Packers about 25.5, a combined 47.5, one of the three highest this week.

    The Panthers have allowed the second most fantasy points to running backs this season, 28.7 a game, which is the softest matchup here for the Packers.

    Projected to score the most, Carolina Panthers at Green Bay Packers, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Baltimore Ravens at Buffalo Bills

    Sunday, Nov 1, 1:00 PM EST

    Expected score: Ravens25 expected pointsatBills28.5 expected points

    • Bills favored by 3.5
    • Combined 53.5 expected

    WeatherNo weather concernHighmark Stadium, Orchard Park

    Slight Chance Rain Showers. 64 degrees, wind 5 mph from the southwest gusting to 10, 24 percent chance of precipitation.

    Nothing in this forecast should change a lineup.

    Forecast from National Weather Service.

    The Bills are favored by 3.5 at home. The Ravens are expected to score about 25 and the Bills about 28.5, a combined 53.5, the highest of week 8.

    The Bills have allowed the most fantasy points to wide receivers this season, 42 a game, which is the softest matchup here for the Ravens.

    Projected to score the most, Baltimore Ravens at Buffalo Bills, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Tennessee Titans at Cincinnati Bengals

    Sunday, Nov 1, 1:00 PM EST

    Expected score: Titans18.5 expected pointsatBengals29 expected points

    • Bengals favored by 10.5
    • Combined 47.5 expected

    WeatherNo weather concernPaycor Stadium, Cincinnati

    Chance Light Rain. 69 degrees, wind 7 mph from the south gusting to 13, 46 percent chance of precipitation.

    Nothing in this forecast should change a lineup.

    Forecast from National Weather Service.

    The Bengals are favored by 10.5 at home. The Titans are expected to score about 18.5 and the Bengals about 29, a combined 47.5, one of the three highest this week.

    The Bengals have allowed the third fewest fantasy points to running backs this season, 17.9 a game.

    Projected to score the most, Tennessee Titans at Cincinnati Bengals, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Arizona Cardinals at Dallas Cowboys

    Sunday, Nov 1, 1:00 PM EST

    Expected score: Cardinals23.5 expected pointsatCowboys30 expected points

    • Cowboys favored by 6.5
    • Combined 53.5 expected

    WeatherRetractable roofAT&T Stadium, Arlington

    The stadium has a retractable roof. We treat it as closed, so no weather effect is assumed.

    The Cowboys are favored by 6.5 at home. The Cardinals are expected to score about 23.5 and the Cowboys about 30, a combined 53.5, the highest of week 8.

    The Cardinals have allowed the second most fantasy points to quarterbacks this season, 22.7 a game, which is the softest matchup here for the Cowboys.

    Projected to score the most, Arizona Cardinals at Dallas Cowboys, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Minnesota Vikings at Detroit Lions

    Sunday, Nov 1, 1:00 PM EST

    Expected score: Vikings21.75 expected pointsatLions24.75 expected points

    • Lions favored by 3
    • Combined 46.5 expected

    WeatherIndoorsFord Field, Detroit

    Played indoors, so weather is not a factor.

    The Lions are favored by 3 at home. The Vikings are expected to score about 21.75 and the Lions about 24.75, a combined 46.5.

    The Lions have allowed the most fantasy points to quarterbacks this season, 26.3 a game, which is the softest matchup here for the Vikings.

    Projected to score the most, Minnesota Vikings at Detroit Lions, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Indianapolis Colts at Jacksonville Jaguars

    Sunday, Nov 1, 1:00 PM EST

    Expected score: Colts19.5 expected pointsatJaguars27 expected points

    • Jaguars favored by 7.5
    • Combined 46.5 expected

    WeatherWorth watchingEverBank Stadium, Jacksonville

    Chance Showers And Thunderstorms. 78 degrees, wind 12 mph from the east gusting to 18, 33 percent chance of precipitation.

    Wind at this speed makes deep passes and long field goals a little harder. It is a tiebreaker, not a reason to bench anyone. This forecast is 6 days out and will change.

    Forecast from National Weather Service.

    The Jaguars are favored by 7.5 at home. The Colts are expected to score about 19.5 and the Jaguars about 27, a combined 46.5.

    The Jaguars have allowed the 5th most fantasy points to wide receivers this season, 37.3 a game, which is the softest matchup here for the Colts.

    Projected to score the most, Indianapolis Colts at Jacksonville Jaguars, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Las Vegas Raiders at New York Jets

    Sunday, Nov 1, 1:00 PM EST

    Expected score: Raiders23 expected pointsatJets21.5 expected points

    • Raiders favored by 1.5
    • Combined 44.5 expected

    WeatherNo weather concernMetLife Stadium, East Rutherford

    Partly Sunny. 65 degrees, wind 7 mph from the south, 14 percent chance of precipitation.

    Nothing in this forecast should change a lineup.

    Forecast from National Weather Service.

    The Raiders are favored by 1.5 on the road. The Raiders are expected to score about 23 and the Jets about 21.5, a combined 44.5.

    The Raiders have allowed the 4th most fantasy points to tight ends this season, 18.9 a game, which is the softest matchup here for the Jets.

    Projected to score the most, Las Vegas Raiders at New York Jets, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Cleveland Browns at Pittsburgh Steelers

    Sunday, Nov 1, 1:00 PM EST

    Expected score: Browns17.5 expected pointsatSteelers21 expected points

    • Steelers favored by 3.5
    • Combined 38.5 expected

    WeatherNo weather concernAcrisure Stadium, Pittsburgh

    Chance Rain Showers. 66 degrees, wind 7 mph from the south gusting to 13, 35 percent chance of precipitation.

    Nothing in this forecast should change a lineup.

    Forecast from National Weather Service.

    The Steelers are favored by 3.5 at home. The Browns are expected to score about 17.5 and the Steelers about 21, a combined 38.5, the lowest of week 8.

    The Steelers have allowed the 4th fewest fantasy points to quarterbacks this season, 13.2 a game.

    Projected to score the most, Cleveland Browns at Pittsburgh Steelers, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Atlanta Falcons at Tampa Bay Buccaneers

    Sunday, Nov 1, 1:00 PM EST

    Expected score: Falcons21.5 expected pointsatBuccaneers23 expected points

    • Buccaneers favored by 1.5
    • Combined 44.5 expected

    WeatherNo weather concernRaymond James Stadium, Tampa

    Isolated Showers And Thunderstorms. 84 degrees, wind 7 mph from the east, 18 percent chance of precipitation.

    Nothing in this forecast should change a lineup.

    Forecast from National Weather Service.

    The Buccaneers are favored by 1.5 at home. The Falcons are expected to score about 21.5 and the Buccaneers about 23, a combined 44.5.

    The Falcons have allowed the 5th most fantasy points to running backs this season, 25.7 a game, which is the softest matchup here for the Buccaneers.

    Projected to score the most, Atlanta Falcons at Tampa Bay Buccaneers, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Los Angeles Chargers at Los Angeles Rams

    Sunday, Nov 1, 4:05 PM EST

    Expected score: Chargers18.25 expected pointsatRams25.25 expected points

    • Rams favored by 7
    • Combined 43.5 expected

    WeatherIndoorsSoFi Stadium, Inglewood

    Played indoors, so weather is not a factor.

    The Rams are favored by 7 at home. The Chargers are expected to score about 18.25 and the Rams about 25.25, a combined 43.5.

    The Rams have allowed the third fewest fantasy points to tight ends this season, 9.9 a game.

    Projected to score the most, Los Angeles Chargers at Los Angeles Rams, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Kansas City Chiefs at Denver Broncos

    Sunday, Nov 1, 4:25 PM EST

    Expected score: Chiefs21.5 expected pointsatBroncos20 expected points

    • Chiefs favored by 1.5
    • Combined 41.5 expected

    WeatherNo weather concernEmpower Field at Mile High, Denver

    Slight Chance Rain Showers. 64 degrees, wind 6 mph from the northeast gusting to 15, 40 percent chance of precipitation.

    Nothing in this forecast should change a lineup.

    Forecast from National Weather Service.

    The Chiefs are favored by 1.5 on the road. The Chiefs are expected to score about 21.5 and the Broncos about 20, a combined 41.5, one of the three lowest this week.

    The Chiefs have allowed the second fewest fantasy points to wide receivers this season, 23.3 a game.

    Projected to score the most, Kansas City Chiefs at Denver Broncos, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • New England Patriots at Miami Dolphins

    Sunday, Nov 1, 4:25 PM EST

    Expected score: Patriots25.75 expected pointsatDolphins18.75 expected points

    • Patriots favored by 7
    • Combined 44.5 expected

    WeatherNo weather concernHard Rock Stadium, Miami Gardens

    Chance Showers And Thunderstorms. 84 degrees, feels like 90, wind 9 mph from the east, 34 percent chance of precipitation.

    Nothing in this forecast should change a lineup.

    Forecast from National Weather Service.

    The Patriots are favored by 7 on the road. The Patriots are expected to score about 25.75 and the Dolphins about 18.75, a combined 44.5.

    The Dolphins have allowed the third most fantasy points to running backs this season, 27.9 a game, which is the softest matchup here for the Patriots.

    Projected to score the most, New England Patriots at Miami Dolphins, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Philadelphia Eagles at Washington Commanders

    Sunday, Nov 1, 8:20 PM EST

    Expected score: Eagles18.5 expected pointsatCommanders22 expected points

    • Commanders favored by 3.5
    • Combined 40.5 expected

    WeatherNo forecast yetNorthwest Stadium

    No forecast has been published for this game yet. That is not the same as fair weather.

    The Commanders are favored by 3.5 at home. The Eagles are expected to score about 18.5 and the Commanders about 22, a combined 40.5, one of the three lowest this week.

    The Eagles have allowed the second most fantasy points to wide receivers this season, 40.2 a game, which is the softest matchup here for the Commanders.

    Projected to score the most, Philadelphia Eagles at Washington Commanders, Sleeper projections with our adjustments

  • Chicago Bears at Seattle Seahawks

    Monday, Nov 2, 8:15 PM EST

    Expected score: Bears21.75 expected pointsatSeahawks24.75 expected points

    • Seahawks favored by 3
    • Combined 46.5 expected

    WeatherNo forecast yetLumen Field

    No forecast has been published for this game yet. That is not the same as fair weather.

    The Seahawks are favored by 3 at home. The Bears are expected to score about 21.75 and the Seahawks about 24.75, a combined 46.5.

    The Seahawks have allowed the fewest fantasy points to wide receivers this season, 20.4 a game.

    Projected to score the most, Chicago Bears at Seattle Seahawks, Sleeper projections with our adjustments