Skip to main content

Guides

Chopped and guillotine league strategy

GuideElimination leaguesseven lessons

By

The short version

A chopped league asks one question every week: was your score the lowest in the league? Answer it wrong once and your season is over, so the roster you want is the dull one that never has a disaster, not the spiky one that wins some weeks by forty. The money works the same way. Your budget never resets, an entire roster hits the wire every time somebody is eliminated, and the price of a good player falls as the field shrinks.

Guillotine league, death league, knockout league and Chop Classic are the same game under different names. The FAAB strategy guide covers bidding in a normal league; this one covers the format where the wire is the whole game.

The seven lessons

  1. Lesson 1: What a chopped league isOne format, seven names.
  2. Lesson 2: The rules, and the four your commissioner picksYour team count is your season length.
  3. Lesson 3: The only goal each weekBeat the worst team, not the best.
  4. Lesson 4: Drafting for itDraft the floor, buy the ceiling.
  5. Lesson 5: When rosters drop in bulkA whole team, one Tuesday.
  6. Lesson 6: How much to bidHold, until holding costs you.
  7. Lesson 7: The endgameMoney left against players left.

Lesson 1 of 7

What a chopped league is, and what everyone else calls it

Every week the lowest scorer in the entire league is eliminated. Not the loser of your head-to-head game, the lowest score of all of them. When a team is chopped its whole roster goes straight back into the player pool, so the waiver wire in week 2 holds a full team worth of startable players. There is no bracket and there are no playoffs. The manager still standing at the end wins.

Two more rules shape everything else. Trades are usually switched off, so your waiver budget is the only currency you have, and that budget is usually $1,000 and never resets. Nothing you spend in week 3 comes back in week 10.

What that does to the season is bigger than it sounds. There is no record to dig out of and no schedule luck to complain about, because you are not playing an opponent. You are playing the floor of the league, every week, and the floor rises as the weak teams are removed.

The league and the waiver wire are the same eighteen rosters

An eighteen-team league chopping one roster a week. Exact arithmetic, not a simulation: every roster the league removes is a roster that lands on the wire, so the two bars always add to eighteen.

In an eighteen-team chopped league the field falls by one every week while the waiver wire gains one. Week 9 is the balance point, with 9 rosters still playing and 9 sitting on the wire. From week 10 onward there is more talent available to buy than there is left in the league, which is why a budget held into October buys a different shelf than a budget spent in September.

  • Rosters still playing, lower block
  • Rosters on the waiver wire, upper block
View the field and the wire week by week
Rosters still playing and rosters released to the waiver wire, by week, in an eighteen-team league chopping one a week.
WeekStill playingOn the wire
Week 1171
Week 2162
Week 3153
Week 4144
Week 5135
Week 6126
Week 7117
Week 8108
Week 999
Week 10, the wire overtakes the league810
Week 11711
Week 12612
Week 13513
Week 14414
Week 15315
Week 16216
Week 17117

That picture is the format, and the two halves of it are the same eighteen rosters. Week 9 is the balance point: nine teams still playing and nine teams' worth of players sitting on the wire. From week 10 there is more talent available to buy than there is left in the league. A budget spent in September buys from the first bar. A budget held until November buys from the last one.

The same format under seven names

Sleeper launched Chopped in August 2025 and never uses the word guillotine. Guillotine league is the older generic name and still the one most people search for. Yahoo calls its version a death league, ESPN calls its version a knockout league, and the high-stakes sites have had their own for years. The rules differ in ways that change how you should play, so read your own league's before the draft.

Elimination formats by platform, from each platform's own rules pages as of September 2026. Every row is linked under the table.
FormatTeamsBudget and bidsThe rules that differ
Sleeper ChoppedUp to 32, 18 recommended$1,000 recommendedTrades off by default. On a tie for the lowest score the team with fewer season points is chopped, and in week 1 it is the better draft slot. Sleeper also recommends PPR scoring and two injured reserve slots.
Yahoo Fantasy Death League14 in public leagues, up to 18 private$1,000Public leagues run 13 weeks, private ones up to 17. Eliminated players go through a forced one-day waiver. A tie goes against the team with fewer season points. Yahoo called this Guillotine Leagues in 2025.
ESPN Knockout12 or more recommendedNot publishedLaunched in July 2026. A 20-team league ends with two teams left, and the higher score in the final week takes the title.
FFPC Chop Classic18$1,000, $1 minimumNo trades, and no adds at all once your budget is gone. Chopped rosters reach free agency on Tuesday morning in weeks 1 to 14, and from week 15 chopped players are locked. Lineup is a quarterback, two backs, two receivers, a tight end and two flexes, with 1.5 points per tight end catch.
Fantasy Life guillotine leagues18 in public leagues$1,000, $0 bids allowedBlind bidding on set days, with a tie going to the lower season points total. In 2024, week 14 was the last week a chopped roster was released.
MyFantasyLeague Chop Leagues18 idealThe league's choiceRuns to week 17. The commissioner picks blind bidding or standard waivers.
NFFC Eliminator17$1,000, $1 minimum, no $0 bidsOne chop a week in weeks 1 to 13, then the last four teams play a total-points final over weeks 14 to 17. No trades.

Death league, and the one name that means something else

Death league is Yahoo's 2026 branding for the same game, and chop league is what MyFantasyLeague and the FFPC call it. Survivor is the odd one out. A survivor pool asks you to pick one winning NFL team each week without repeating a team, and you are out when a pick loses. Sleeper runs one of those under the name Football Survivor. It has no rosters, no waiver budget and nothing in common with this format beyond the word.

Key idea

One question a week: was my score the lowest in the league? Every other rule in the format is downstream of that one.

Lesson 2 of 7

The rules of a guillotine league, in one place

Most of this format is four sentences long, and the rest is choices your commissioner made before you joined. Here is the whole thing, then the four settings that actually change how you play.

The four that never change

  • One team goes out every week. The lowest score in the entire league, not the loser of a matchup. There is no schedule to blame and no opponent to scout.
  • The chopped roster goes back in the pool. Every player on it, at once, onto the waiver wire. That is why week 2 has startable players on it and week 10 has a whole team's worth.
  • There is no bracket and no playoffs. No seeding, no bye, no championship game in most formats. The last manager standing wins, and finishing second-last is worth exactly what finishing last is worth.
  • Your budget never comes back. One FAAB allowance, usually $1,000, for as long as you survive. Nothing you spend in September returns in November, and trades are usually switched off, so it is the only currency you have.

Your team count is your season length

This is the rule nobody tells you and the one that decides most of your season. One roster leaves a week, so a league that starts with eighteen teams has seventeen chops in it and finishes in week 17. A league that starts with twelve is over in week 11, with seven NFL weeks still to play.

Every published team count is that subtraction. Yahoo advertises a thirteen-week public death league and runs fourteen teams. The NFFC Eliminator runs seventeen and deliberately stops chopping at week 13, so four teams are left for a total-points final. ESPN's own worked example is a twenty-team knockout league that ends with two teams alive and the higher score in the final week taking it, because twenty teams and eighteen weeks leaves exactly two. Nineteen is the largest league that can chop its way to a single winner inside a season.

Try it: when does my league end?

No simulation here, just the subtraction the format runs on: one roster is chopped a week, so a league of N teams has N minus 1 chops in it. Pick your size and see the week it finishes. Nothing is saved.

Teams your league started with

The number that drafted, before anyone was chopped.

What that size means

An 18-team league takes its last chop in week 17, and the team left is the champion.

Weeks of chopping
17
Last chop
Week 17
NFL weeks unused
1

That uses almost the whole season, which is why this size is the one most formats settle on. Your budget still has to be gone by week 17: money held past the last chop is money you never spent. At this size you are in the same shape as Sleeper's recommendation, the FFPC Chop Classic and Fantasy Life.

The four your commissioner picks

These are the settings that differ between the leagues in lesson one's table, and each one changes something you would do differently if you knew about it.

The four settings that vary between elimination leagues, and what each one changes about how you play. Platform behavior is from the rules pages linked in lesson one.
The settingWhat it varies betweenWhy it changes your week
The tiebreak on the lowest scoreFewest season points on Sleeper, Yahoo and Fantasy Life. Sleeper breaks a week 1 tie on draft position instead.It decides whether a slow start is merely bad or actively dangerous. When two teams tie for last, the one that has scored less all year is the one that goes.
The week chopped players stop being releasedWeek 14 at Fantasy Life in 2024, week 15 at the FFPC. Some leagues never stop.It is the last date your budget can buy anything. Money held past it is money you set on fire, and this is the most commonly missed rule in the format.
Minimum bid, and whether a $0 bid is allowed$0 bids at Fantasy Life, a $1 minimum at the FFPC and the NFFC.Where $0 is allowed you can claim depth for nothing and the wire is picked clean early. Where there is a minimum, every speculative add costs real budget.
How the last weeks are decidedLast team standing on Sleeper. A total-points final over weeks 14 to 17 at the NFFC. The final week's higher score in ESPN's example.It decides whether your endgame is survival or scoring. A total-points final rewards a roster built to score; last man standing rewards one built not to crater.

Two more worth checking before you draft, because most advice you will read quietly assumes them: whether trades are on (usually not), and whether the league starts a kicker and a defense (several do not, including the FFPC Chop Classic). Sleeper's own published recommendations are eighteen teams, PPR scoring, a $1,000 budget and two injured reserve slots, with trades off by default.

Key idea

Find two numbers before your draft: how many teams started, and the last week chopped players are released. The first is when your season ends. The second is when your money stops being worth anything.

Lesson 3 of 7

The only goal each week is not being last

Start with the arithmetic, because it settles an argument people have every August. Take a league of 18 teams and imagine, for a moment, that every team is exactly as good as every other. Then each one has the same 1 in 18 chance of posting the lowest score, which is about 5.6 percent. You survive week 1 about nineteen times out of twenty.

Keep going and the numbers stay friendly for a long while. If nobody is better than anybody else, the order teams get chopped in is just a shuffle, so the chance you are still alive after k weeks is the number of teams left divided by the number you started with. After six chops that is 12 of 18, or two thirds. After twelve it is 6 of 18, a third. At the end it is 1 in 18, which is the 5.6 percent you always had of winning the thing. Those figures are exact for equal-strength teams and no league is equal-strength, so treat them as the shape of the season rather than a forecast.

Survival odds through an eighteen-team season

Equal-strength teams, illustration. Eighteen rosters given identical weekly projections, played out by the same survival simulator the FAAB calculator runs on a real chopped league, with the seed fixed. No real league is equal-strength, so read the shape rather than the decimals.

An average team in an eighteen-team chopped league survives week 1 about 94.4 percent of the time. After 6 weeks it is still alive 66.7 percent of the time, with 12 teams left, and after 12 weeks 33.3 percent, with 6 left. The second line is the danger in the week itself: being the lowest score is a 5.6 percent risk in week 1 and a 50 percent risk in week 17, when only 2 teams are left to be worse than you.

  • Still alive after the week, solid line
  • Chopped in the week itself, dashed line
View the survival odds week by week
Survival odds and weekly chop risk for an average team in an eighteen-team league of equal-strength teams.
WeekTeams in itChopped this weekStill alive after it
Week 1185.6%94.4%
Week 2175.9%88.9%
Week 3166.2%83.3%
Week 4156.7%77.8%
Week 5147.1%72.2%
Week 6137.7%66.7%
Week 7128.3%61.1%
Week 8119.1%55.6%
Week 91010%50%
Week 10911.1%44.4%
Week 11812.5%38.9%
Week 12714.3%33.3%
Week 13616.7%27.8%
Week 14520%22.2%
Week 15425%16.7%
Week 16333.3%11.1%
Week 17250%5.6%

Here is what the shape tells you. In September, being average is nearly always enough, because the score that gets chopped belongs to a team with three injured starters and a bye week nobody noticed. Your job in those weeks is to stay clear of the bottom, and the way you lose is not by being the second-worst team, it is by having one disaster. A boom-or-bust roster can score more points than mine across the season and still be eliminated in week 4, because it is the variance that kills you, not the average.

Same points, different spread

That last sentence is the whole format, so it is worth more than my word. Here is the same simulator again, this time on eighteen rosters that all score exactly the same points per week. The only thing separating them is how far a given Sunday strays from that average.

Three rosters scoring identical points, ranked by how steady they are

Eighteen invented rosters, six of each kind, every one projected for the same 105 points a week. Only the week-to-week spread differs. Played out by the product's own survival simulator with the seed fixed, so nothing here is a forecast about a real league.

All eighteen rosters score the same points per week, so every difference on this chart is week-to-week spread. The steady roster is chopped in week 1 about 0.9 percent of the time, the average roster 4.7 percent and the boom-or-bust roster 11.1 percent. Over the season the steady roster lasts about 12.0 weeks and wins the league 12.0 percent of the time, against 5.3 weeks and 1.0 percent for the boom-or-bust one. Same points, roughly twelve times the title odds.

Steady, 16 point spread
12.0% win the league
0.9% chopped in week 1, 12.0 weeks survived
Average, 26 point spread
3.7% win the league
4.7% chopped in week 1, 8.2 weeks survived
Boom or bust, 38 point spread
1.0% win the league
11.1% chopped in week 1, 5.3 weeks survived
  • Steady, 16 point spread
  • Average, 26 point spread
  • Boom or bust, 38 point spread
View every figure behind these three curves
Weekly spread, week 1 chop risk, weeks survived and title odds for three kinds of roster scoring identical points per week.
RosterWeekly spreadChopped in week 1Alive after 6Alive after 12Weeks survivedWins the league
Steady. Every starter has a role. A bad week is dull rather than disastrous.16 pts0.9%90.5%62.0%12.012.0%
Average. A normal roster. Some dependable starters and real week-to-week noise.26 pts4.7%67.3%27.9%8.23.7%
Boom or bust. Deep threats and touchdown-dependent backs. Wins some weeks by forty.38 pts11.1%42.2%10.1%5.31.0%

Nothing about scoring explains any of that gap, because there is no gap in scoring. The steady roster is chopped in week 1 under one percent of the time and the boom-or-bust roster about one time in nine, and by the end of the season the steady roster has won the league roughly twelve times as often. Same points. Twelve times the titles.

Try it yourself below, and try the thing that surprised me when I first ran it: make the roster steadier and then make it worse at scoring. A steady roster scoring eight points a week below the rest of the league lasts about ten weeks. A boom-or-bust roster scoring eight points above it lasts about seven. Sixteen points a week of scoring, handed over, and the steady roster still survives three weeks longer and holds onto roughly the same title odds. In a format that only asks whether you were last, a quiet 95 beats a coin flip between 130 and 60.

Try it: how safe is this roster?

This runs the product's real survival simulator in your browser, but on an invented league: every other roster in it is an ordinary team scoring 105 points a week. Move the spread and watch it change more than the scoring does. The FAAB calculator is the real version, and it reads your actual league. Nothing is saved.

Teams still alive in your league

One roster is chopped a week, so this also sets how many weeks are left.

How steady is your roster, week to week?

Not how good it is. Whether a bad Sunday is dull or a disaster.

Your points per week against the rest of the league

In this invented league

5.4 percent chance of being chopped this week, and 4.4 percent of winning the league.

Chopped this week
5.4%
Weeks you last
8.6of 17
Win the league
4.4%

An ordinary roster in a field of 18 carries a 5.6 percent chance of posting the lowest score. A average roster sits under that, which is the whole argument for a high floor. 17 weeks left to survive, and the bar rises every one of them as the league removes its worst team.

Then the arithmetic turns. Every week the league removes its worst team, so the field you are measured against gets better and the lowest score climbs. Average is a safe place to be in September and a dangerous one in November, which is also the point in the season where the eliminated rosters have put real starters on the wire and your money can do something about it.

Key idea

You only have to beat the worst team in the league, which makes a high-floor roster the correct roster. The bar rises every week, so a plan that ends at the draft runs out in October.

Lesson 4 of 7

Drafting for a chopped league

A normal draft is about upside, because a league season is thirteen or fourteen games and you can absorb a couple of bad ones. This draft is about not handing in a low score, ever, and the two goals pull in different directions often enough that a chopped board should look noticeably different from your redraft board.

Floor over ceiling

Draft the players who hand you a number every Sunday: the back who gets the carries whether or not the game script cooperates, and the receiver who still sees nine targets in a bad week. The deep threat who wins you a week in a head-to-head league is the same player who gives you a 3-point Sunday, and a 3-point Sunday in week 3 with sixteen teams still alive is how people get chopped in September.

Depth over stars

In an 18-team league the bench is short and the free agent pool at the start is bare, so a bye week or an early injury leaves you starting somebody who should not be on a roster. That is the disaster week. Two reliable starters are worth more here than one great player and a hole beside him.

There is a second reason, and it is the one that makes this format fun. Talent arrives every single week. Somebody gets chopped, their roster lands on the wire, and the best player on it is available to whoever bids the most. You can buy a star in October with money. You cannot buy back the week you scored 62 points because your third receiver was on a bye. Draft the base and buy the peaks.

Byes cut both ways

The published advice splits on this one. Jakob Sanderson argues for early byes: while the field is full the bar for last place is low, so a week with two starters missing is at its most survivable early. The case on the other side, which I lean toward, is that an early exit ends the season before any of your plan happens, and that by week 11 you will have replaced your bye-week starters with players bought off the wire anyway.

What both sides agree on is the thing worth acting on: do not draft a cluster. Three starters sharing one bye week is a scheduled disaster, and in this format a scheduled disaster is a scheduled elimination. Check the bye columns before you take your fifth and sixth picks, not after.

What a bye cluster costs in week 9

Two invented rosters in an eighteen-team league, identical in every other week of the season. One is 30 points lighter in week 9 because three of its starters share a bye. Run through the product's own survival simulator with the seed fixed.

Both rosters project identically in all sixteen other weeks. In week 9 the roster with three starters on the same bye is chopped about 39.8 percent of the time, against 8.6 percent for the roster whose byes are spread out. That is roughly 4.6 times the risk, from one week of scheduling. Across the season it costs about 0.8 weeks of survival and drops the title odds from 6.1 percent to 3.7 percent.

  • The same starters, byes spread out

    8.6%chopped in week 9

    8.5 weeks survived, wins the league 6.1 percent of the time.

  • Three starters on the same bye

    39.8%chopped in week 9

    7.7 weeks survived, wins the league 3.7 percent of the time.

The bar is the share of runs in which that roster posted the league's lowest score in week 9, counted only among the runs where it was still alive to play it.

View both rosters' figures
Chop risk in week 9, weeks survived and title odds for two otherwise identical rosters, one with a bye cluster.
RosterChopped in week 9Weeks survivedWins the league
The same starters, byes spread out8.6%8.56.1%
Three starters on the same bye39.8%7.73.7%

That is one week of scheduling, priced. Two rosters identical in all sixteen other weeks, one of them thirty points lighter on a single Sunday because three starters are off at once, and the chop risk in that week goes from about one in twelve to about two in five. Draft day is the cheapest moment you will ever get to fix it, and it costs nothing but looking at a column.

Kickers, defenses and the superflex case

Several chopped formats do not start a kicker or a defense at all. The FFPC Chop Classic lineup is a quarterback, two backs, two receivers, a tight end and two flexes. If yours does start them, take them last and plan to stream: they are the cheapest weekly upgrade in the format and paying real money for either is money you will want in November.

If your league starts two quarterbacks, the floor argument points straight at the position. Quarterbacks are the most predictable weekly scorers in fantasy football, and in a superflex league of this size the drop from a starting quarterback to whatever is left on the wire is the steepest drop on the board. The superflex guide covers how many to roster and when to take them.

Key idea

Draft the floor and buy the ceiling. An entire roster hits the wire every week, so talent is the thing you can add later and a quiet Sunday is the thing you cannot undo.

Lesson 5 of 7

How FAAB works when rosters drop in bulk

The bidding itself works the way it does everywhere else, and the FAAB strategy guide covers that part. What changes here is the market around the bid. Four things about it are different, and each one pushes your number in a direction.

Your budget never resets. A thousand dollars is what you get for the whole season, and every dollar you spend in week 3 is a dollar you do not have in week 12 when the field is half the size and the players on the wire are twice as good. There is no next year, and in most of these leagues no trade to make instead.

Every surviving team is a rival. In a normal league, half the room has given up by October and will not bid against you on anything. Nobody in a chopped league has given up, because there is nothing here to give up on. You are alive or you are gone, and everyone alive wants the same players you do.

A chopped roster arrives all at once. You are not pricing one player, you are pricing a quarterback, two backs and a receiver who land on the same Tuesday and compete with each other for the same money. Decide which of them actually starts for you before you write a single number down, because the second-best player in that group is often the one nobody else prices properly.

And prices fall as the field shrinks. Fewer teams left means fewer bidders, and several of the teams still alive spent their budgets in September finding that out.

What our own chopped leagues paid

Every figure below is a winning bid measured as a share of the league's whole budget, which is the only honest way to add a $100 league to a $1,000 one, converted back into dollars of a $1,000 pot. These are anonymous aggregates from the chopped leagues synced into League Pulse, with nothing identifying a league, a manager or a roster.

Winning bids in chopped leagues by how much of the field was still alive, from leagues synced into FF Beacon. Dollars are what the share is worth in a $1,000 budget, with the share itself in brackets.
Teams still aliveHalf cleared underTop quarter aboveTop tenth aboveWhat we measured
Half the field or more still in$12 (1.2%)$85 (8.5%)$251 (25.1%)21,925 claims, 374 leagues, 2025 and 2026
Between 30 and 50 percent left$1 (0.1%)$8 (0.8%)$75 (7.5%)107 claims, 3 leagues, 2025
Under 30 percent left$1 (0.1%)$2 (0.2%)$26 (2.6%)86 claims, 3 leagues, 2025

Updated Oct 22, 2026, and rebuilt whenever the leagues behind it resync.

Two things in that top row are worth sitting with. The first is how much of this market is free: 25 percent of the winning claims cost nothing at all, because most of what a chopped roster puts on the wire is a bench player nobody else wants. The second is the other end of the same distribution. The dearest tenth of those claims cleared above $251 (25.1%), and that is from 21,925 claims, 374 leagues, 2025 and 2026. Almost everything is free, and the few players who are not are the season.

The rows below it are thin and you should treat them that way: between 30 and 50 percent left is 107 claims, 3 leagues, 2025, and under 30 percent left is 86 claims, 3 leagues, 2025. That is one room's habits rather than a market. Chopped leagues are new, most of the ones we hold have not played out that far yet, and these rows will mean something in a season or two.

What the published guillotine data says

Older, larger guillotine data sets say the same thing with better names attached. Fantasy Life recorded the median winning bid in its 2024 guillotine leagues on the same players as the field shrank: Justin Jefferson fell from $434 to $340, Derrick Henry from $424 with about eleven teams alive to $241 with about eight, and Amon-Ra St. Brown from $333 all the way to $76.

The NFFC Eliminator's 2025 figures put it in percentages of the budget. A top-twelve running back went for 28.9 percent while half the field or more was alive, 12.8 percent once between 30 and 50 percent of teams were left, and nothing at all below that, because by then the survivors had either spent their money or had no room to use him.

What the same player is worth as the field shrinks

The FAAB calculator's shipped default price curve for chopped leagues, read from its settings rather than typed out, with the NFFC Eliminator's published 2025 figures laid over it. An admin can change the curve, so this is what it does by default.

By default the calculator pays full price for a player while at least 50 percent of the field is still alive, 0.45 of that price between 0 and 30 percent, and 0.15 of it once fewer than 30 percent remain. The NFFC Eliminator's published figures for a top-twelve running back move the same way: 28.9 percent of budget with half the field alive, 12.8 percent with 30 to 50 percent left, and nothing below that. Their first two numbers are a ratio of 0.44, against our default of 0.45, which is the same answer from an independent source.

  • The calculator's default multiplier, stepped
  • NFFC Eliminator's published figures, as a ratio
View the default curve and the published figures
The calculator's default chopped price multiplier by the share of the field still alive, beside the NFFC Eliminator's published 2025 figures for a top-twelve running back.
Share of the field still aliveOur default multiplierNFFC, share of budgetNFFC, as a ratio
50 to 100 percent1.0028.9%1.00
30 to 50 percent0.4512.8%0.44
Under 30 percent0.150%0.00

The stepped line is our own calculator's default, and the diamonds are the NFFC's published figures turned into the same kind of ratio. They were arrived at separately and they land on top of each other: the NFFC's 12.8 percent against its own 28.9 percent is a ratio of 0.44, and the number the calculator ships with for that band is 0.45. I did not tune one to match the other, and finding that out is the most reassuring thing that happened while I was writing this guide.

The one place they part company is the floor. The NFFC measured zero below 30 percent of the field, and our default still pays 0.15. That is deliberate: a measured zero is a room that had run out of money, not proof that a good player is worthless in week 14, and a calculator that returns nothing has stopped answering the question.

Two different data sets, one lesson. The same player is worth less every week the league gets smaller, so the question is never only what he is worth. It is what he is worth against what will be released next Tuesday, and against the money you will still have when it is.

Key idea

The price of a player falls as the field shrinks, and your budget does not come back. Every bid is a bet that nobody better is dropped later.

Lesson 6 of 7

How much to bid in a chopped league

This is the question everybody asks in week 2, and the published answers disagree with each other, which is worth knowing before you take any of them.

The case for holding

Paul Charchian publishes pace targets for a $1,000 guillotine budget: still hold about $900 at the end of September, about $750 at the end of October, and about $250 at the end of November. The ledger of a 2024 champion published alongside them ran even tighter. That manager had $969 after week 4, $904 after week 8, $240 after week 12 and $11 after week 14. He spent almost nothing while the field was large, then nearly all of it between weeks 9 and 14.

How much of the budget to still be holding, week by week

The FAAB calculator's shipped default pace targets for a chopped league, read from its settings, against the published ledger of a 2024 guillotine champion. The targets are a default an admin can change. The ledger is one manager in one season, not a plan.

The default targets have you still holding 90 percent of the budget after week 4, 75 percent after week 8, 25 percent after week 12 and nothing by the end. The published 2024 champion ran tighter than that early, holding 90.4 percent after week 8 against a target of 75 percent, then spent almost all of it at once: 24 percent left after week 12 and 1.1 percent after week 14. The shape of both lines is the same argument, which is that the money is worth most late and worth nothing at all once the season ends.

  • The calculator's default target, solid line
  • A published 2024 champion, dashed line
View both the targets and the champion's ledger
The calculator's default share of budget to still be holding, by week, against a published 2024 guillotine champion's actual remaining budget.
Through weekDefault target, still holdingThe 2024 champion, still holding
Week 490%96.9%
Week 875%90.4%
Week 1225%24%
Week 14Not a target week1.1%
Week 170%Not published

Drawn together, the two lines say something neither number says alone. The champion was ahead of the target for half the season, holding 90 percent of his budget after week 8 against a target of 75, and then he went past it in the other direction and spent almost everything in six weeks. The plan is not hold. It is hold, then commit, and the cliff in the middle of that line is where the season was won.

The logic is the one the table in the last lesson shows. Early prices are the highest of the season and the players on offer are the worst, because a week 2 chopped roster is the worst roster in the league. Waiting buys the same shelf later at a discount, which makes it the aggressive move rather than the timid one.

The case against holding

Masters Fantasy Football argues for committing 20 to 35 percent of the budget in September, on the grounds that a roster good enough to survive is what buys you the right to spend anything later. Ben Gretch makes a barbell argument in his guillotine writing: spend early, when one upgrade genuinely moves your floor, and spend late, when money is about to expire, and avoid the middle of the season, where you pay real prices for marginal players.

Both objections land on the same weakness in a pure hold plan. A budget is only an asset while you are still in the league, and the manager who went out in week 5 with $940 unspent had the pace exactly right and is still out.

Where I land

Two conditions, and I want at least one of them before I spend anything real.

  • He starts for me through the final week. Every Sunday until the league ends, rather than the one in front of me. A player who patches one bye is a minimum bid in this format, whatever he did last weekend, because the roster that gets chopped next week will probably have a better version of him on it.
  • Or my survival odds this week are genuinely in danger. When the thing you are buying is not finishing last on Sunday, the price of the player stops being the point. A team on the edge of the cut should outbid a safe team on the same player, every time, and a safe team should let it happen.

With neither of those true, hold. The market you are waiting for is measurably cheaper than the one in front of you, and every week you survive takes another bidder out of it.

The danger ladder

Where you sit this week should move your number more than anything about the player does. Find yourself on this ladder before you bid. No percentages here on purpose: your league size, your scoring and who is left all move the real numbers, and the calculator prices them against your actual league rather than against a rule of thumb.

  • Bottom two on the week's projections. You are bidding to stay in the league, so bid like it. The correct amount is whatever it takes to be the top bid on the best player who starts for you this Sunday, and saving money for a season you will not be in is the only real mistake available to you.
  • Near the cut but not in it. Buy the upgrade that raises your floor, not the one that raises your ceiling. Pay a premium over what you think he is worth, because the alternative is finding out on Sunday afternoon.
  • Middle of the pack. This is where the format is most often misplayed. You have no emergency, so bid on the season instead: only the player who starts for you every week from here, and only at a price that leaves you able to do it again.
  • Comfortably safe. Let the desperate teams pay. Your money is worth more next week, when two of them are gone and their rosters are on the wire, and the only claim worth making now is the cheap one nobody noticed.

The same player, four different bids

The multipliers the FAAB calculator's manual mode puts on a bid for where you say you stand, read from its settings rather than typed out. The $200 baseline is invented, and is there only to have something round to multiply.

By default the calculator multiplies a bid by 1.6 when you are in the bottom two this week and by 0.8 when you are comfortably safe, with the middle of the pack as the baseline of 1. On an invented $200 bid that is $320 against $160: twice the money, end to end, for the identical player in the identical week.

  1. Bottom two this week

    $3201.60 times the baseline

    You are bidding to stay in the league, so bid like it.

  2. Near the cut

    $2501.25 times the baseline

    Pay over the odds for the floor, not for the ceiling.

  3. Middle of the pack

    $2001.00 times the baseline

    No emergency. Buy the season, at a price you can repeat.

  4. Comfortably safe

    $1600.80 times the baseline

    Let the desperate teams pay. Your money is worth more next week.

View every rung and its multiplier
The calculator's default danger multipliers, and what each does to an invented $200 bid.
Where you standMultiplierAn invented $200 bid becomesWhy
Bottom two this week1.60x$320You are bidding to stay in the league, so bid like it.
Near the cut1.25x$250Pay over the odds for the floor, not for the ceiling.
Middle of the pack1.00x$200No emergency. Buy the season, at a price you can repeat.
Comfortably safe0.80x$160Let the desperate teams pay. Your money is worth more next week.

Those four multipliers are not advice, they are what the calculator actually does with your answer. End to end it is twice the money for the identical player in the identical week, which is the sharpest way I can put the point: in a chopped league, where you stand is a bigger input to your bid than who you are bidding on.

The guillotine FAAB calculator weighs this the same way. It simulates the rest of your season, works out your odds of being chopped this week with the player and without him, and prices the claim higher when the week itself is the thing at risk.

Check where you stand

Three answers, and the guillotine calculator opens with them already filled in. It asks for your budget and your starting lineup there, because those do not travel in a link.

A worked example, with made-up numbers

Every figure in this example is invented. It is here to show the order the questions come in, not to tell you what a running back costs.

An invented mid-season claim in an 18-team chopped league, walked through in order. Every number here is made up.
StepThe questionThe answer
1. Where the league isHow much of the field is left?12 of the 18 teams are alive in week 7, and a chopped roster just released a top running back
2. Where I amAm I in danger this week?Third from bottom on points scored, so a quiet Sunday is a real elimination risk
3. Weeks startedDoes he start for me from here to the end?Yes, straight into the flex over a back who has averaged 7 a week
4. What it buysWhat does that do to my floor?About 5 points a week in the slot that has been sinking me, which is the whole problem
5. The roomWho else can outbid me, and do they need him?Four teams have more than $400 left. Two of them start a back I would not want either
6. The bidWhat wins without wrecking November?$260 of the $640 I have left. Enough to beat two funded rivals, and it leaves $380
7. The walk-awayWhere does winning stop being worth it?$340. Above that I am buying six safe weeks with the money for the last four

Notice which step did the work. Being third from bottom is what turned an ordinary upgrade into a bid worth 40 percent of a remaining budget, and a safe team looking at the identical player should have bid half as much and been pleased to lose him.

Four Tuesdays, four calls

Every rule in this lesson comes down to one decision you make on a Tuesday. Here are four of them.

Try it: spend or hold?

Four Tuesdays in an invented chopped league. Say which way each one goes. Nothing here is saved.

  1. Call 1: Week 2. You are comfortably mid-pack, and the roster chopped on Sunday released a receiver who would be your third-best starter. Four teams still have their whole budget.

  2. Call 2: Week 7, twelve teams left. You are third from bottom on points scored, and a top running back just hit the wire who walks straight into your flex over a back averaging seven a week.

  3. Call 3: Week 4. You are the highest scorer in the league. A genuinely good tight end is available, and two teams near the cut have more budget left than you do.

  4. Call 4: Week 13, six teams left, and you are still holding $700. Your league locks chopped players from week 15, and a good receiver was just released.

0 of 4 answered

Key idea

Spend on the players who start for you until the end, and on the weeks you might not survive. Everything else is a reason to wait for next Tuesday.

Try it. Connect your Sleeper chopped league and the calculator reads who is still alive, what they have left to spend, and your own odds of being chopped this week with the player and without him.

Price a chopped claim

Lesson 7 of 7

The endgame: money left against players left

By the last few weeks the format has turned into a small, rich auction. Six or seven teams remain, each one a survivor, and the two numbers that decide the title are how much of your budget is left and whether anybody worth buying is still being released.

Find your release cutoff before you plan

Several formats stop feeding the wire before the season ends. The FFPC Chop Classic locks chopped players from week 15, and Fantasy Life guillotine leagues stopped releasing them after week 14 in 2024. The NFFC Eliminator switches format entirely for the last four weeks, with the surviving four teams playing a total-points final. That cutoff is a deadline on your money. If nothing is released after week 14, every dollar you are holding in week 15 has already turned into nothing, and holding it was the mistake, not the caution.

What to do with what you have

These thresholds are rules of thumb I use, not measurements, and they assume the usual $1,000 budget:

  • Two thirds or more left. You are the richest team in a shrinking market, and the market is about to hand you an elite player. Be the top bid on him. Being outbid here by a team with a quarter of your budget is the worst outcome available to you.
  • A third to two thirds. You cannot win every auction, so stop entering all of them. Pick the one lineup slot that is genuinely costing you points, buy the best player available for it, and let the rest go.
  • Under a third. You are streaming now. Fill your weakest slot on matchup, bid at or just above the minimum, and accept that your roster is what it is. Winning from here means the draft carried you.

What to do with what is left, and the week it stops mattering

The guide's own rules of thumb for a $1,000 budget, not measurements and not calculator settings. The cutoffs beside them are each format's published rule, and they are the deadline on your money.

With two thirds of the budget or more left you should be the top bid on the best player released, because you are the richest team in a market that is still shrinking. Between a third and two thirds, buy one lineup slot properly instead of entering every auction. Under a third you are streaming on matchup at close to the minimum. Against all of that sits your league's release cutoff: the FFPC locks chopped players from week 15, Fantasy Life's last release in 2024 was week 14, and the NFFC Eliminator switches to a total-points final from week 14. Budget you are still holding after that week bought nothing.

  1. Two thirds or more left

    Over $660 of $1,000

    Be the top bid

    You are the richest team in a shrinking market and it is about to hand you an elite player. Being outbid here by a team with a quarter of your budget is the worst outcome available to you.

  2. A third to two thirds

    $330 to $660

    Pick one slot

    You cannot win every auction, so stop entering all of them. Buy the best player for the one lineup slot that is genuinely costing you points, and let the rest go.

  3. Under a third

    Under $330

    Stream it

    Fill your weakest slot on matchup, bid at or just above the minimum, and accept that your roster is what it is. Winning from here means the draft carried you.

The week your money expires

  • FFPC Chop ClassicWeek 15
  • Fantasy Life, 2024Week 14
  • NFFC EliminatorWeek 14
  • Sleeper ChoppedCheck your league
View the thresholds and the published cutoffs
The guide's budget thresholds with the call for each, and the published release cutoff for four elimination formats.
Budget left, or formatThe call, or the cutoffWhy
Two thirds or more left, Over $660 of $1,000Be the top bidYou are the richest team in a shrinking market and it is about to hand you an elite player. Being outbid here by a team with a quarter of your budget is the worst outcome available to you.
A third to two thirds, $330 to $660Pick one slotYou cannot win every auction, so stop entering all of them. Buy the best player for the one lineup slot that is genuinely costing you points, and let the rest go.
Under a third, Under $330Stream itFill your weakest slot on matchup, bid at or just above the minimum, and accept that your roster is what it is. Winning from here means the draft carried you.
FFPC Chop ClassicChopped players locked from week 15Money held past week 15 in this format has already turned into nothing.
Fantasy Life, 2024Last release was week 14Money held past week 14 in this format has already turned into nothing.
NFFC EliminatorTotal-points final, weeks 14 to 17Money held past week 14 in this format has already turned into nothing.
Sleeper ChoppedNot published, so check your own leagueNo published cutoff, so read your own league's settings before the draft.

The comfort is that prices fall with the field. Fewer teams left means fewer bidders on the same player, and several of the teams still alive spent their budgets in September working that out. A player who cost $400 in week 5 can go for a quarter of that in week 13, and the discipline that got you there is what buys him.

One more thing about the final week. In most formats the last two or four teams settle it on score, so the endgame is the one moment in a chopped league where ceiling beats floor. When you need to outscore one specific team rather than avoid being last, the boom-or-bust player you correctly avoided all season is suddenly the right start.

Key idea

Money you carry past your league's release cutoff bought nothing. Find that week in August and treat it as the day the budget expires.

Been there

Mistakes that get you chopped

  • Spending half the budget in week 1. Full wallets and one game of evidence make the first waiver run the worst market of the year, and there are another sixteen weeks of rosters coming.
  • Drafting a bye cluster. Three starters off in the same week is a scheduled low score. It is the easiest elimination in the format to avoid and the one I still see every season.
  • Paying a starter's price for a patch. A player you need for two weeks is worth two weeks. The bid should reflect how many Sundays he is actually in your lineup, not how good he looked on Sunday.
  • Not reading the tiebreaks. On Sleeper a tie for the lowest score goes against the team with fewer season points, and in week 1 against the better draft slot. The FFPC settles a tied bid on worst total points, then worst previous week. Both of those change a decision you will actually face.
  • Managing to your average. There are no standings here and nobody hands out a prize for points scored. A season of 120-point weeks and one 60 is a loss, and a season of 95s is a win.
  • Going out with money in the bank. Leftover FAAB in a format with no next season is the clearest waste in fantasy football. If you are still holding half your budget in November, you have been playing not to lose in a game where everybody else already lost.

Before you bid

The Tuesday checklist

A chopped league gives you one decision a week and no way to take it back. This is the list I run before I put a claim in, and the first three items are about my own lineup rather than about the player, on purpose.

The eight questions

Nothing here is saved. Tick through it on the Tuesday a roster gets released, then close the tab.

0 of 8 checked

FAQ

Questions, answered

What is a chopped league on Sleeper?

It is a redraft league where the lowest scorer each week is eliminated and their whole roster goes back to waivers. Sleeper recommends 18 teams and a $1,000 FAAB budget, trades are off by default, and the last team left wins.

What are the rules of a guillotine league?

Four things are true in every version. The lowest scorer in the whole league is eliminated each week, not the loser of a matchup. The chopped team's entire roster goes back on the waiver wire. There are no playoffs and no bracket, so the last manager standing wins. And your FAAB budget never resets, with trades usually switched off, so it is the only currency you have. Everything else is your commissioner's choice: the tiebreak on the lowest score, the last week chopped players are released, the minimum bid, and how the final weeks are decided.

How long does a guillotine league last?

One team is chopped a week, so a league that starts with N teams has N minus 1 chops in it and finishes in week N minus 1. Eighteen teams finish in week 17, fourteen finish in week 13, and twelve are done in week 11 with seven NFL weeks still to play. Nineteen is the largest league that can chop its way to a single winner inside an 18-week season. Anything bigger has to end another way: ESPN's 20-team example finishes with two teams alive and the higher score in the final week taking it.

Is a chopped league the same as a guillotine league?

Yes. Guillotine league is the older name. Yahoo now calls it a death league, ESPN calls it a knockout league, and the FFPC runs a Chop Classic. The rules differ in the details that matter: the minimum bid, the week chopped players stop being released, and how the final weeks are played.

How much FAAB should I spend in a guillotine league?

Less than you think in September and more than you think once the field shrinks, and only on players who will start for you until the end. Prices fall as teams are eliminated. In Fantasy Life's 2024 guillotine leagues the median winning bid on Derrick Henry was $424 with about 11 teams alive and $241 with about 8. The FAAB calculator on this site prices a claim against your own roster and what your rivals have left to spend.

How many teams should be in a guillotine league?

Eighteen is the most common, because 17 eliminations take you to week 17 with one manager holding the trophy and only one NFL week unused. Nineteen is the only size that uses the full 18-week season and still produces a single winner. Sleeper allows up to 32, which cannot reach one winner by chopping at all, and Yahoo public death leagues run 14 teams over 13 weeks.

What happens on a tie for lowest score?

On Sleeper the team with fewer season points is chopped, and in week 1, when there are no season points yet, the better draft slot goes. Yahoo and the FFPC also look at season points first. Check your own league before you assume a tie goes your way.

When do chopped players hit waivers?

After the week's elimination, on your league's normal waiver run. Some formats stop releasing them late in the season: the FFPC locks chopped players from week 15, and Fantasy Life guillotine leagues stopped releasing them after week 14 in 2024.

Can you trade in a chopped league?

Usually not. Sleeper turns trades off by default, and the FFPC and the NFFC ban them outright. Assume you cannot until your commissioner says otherwise, which means your waiver budget is the only currency you have.

Should I draft a kicker and defense?

Only if your league starts them. Several chopped formats do not: the FFPC Chop Classic lineup is a quarterback, two backs, two receivers, a tight end and two flexes. When a league does start them, stream both and spend as close to nothing as your minimum bid allows.

Next

Run it on your own league

When a roster is chopped and you have to put a number on somebody, the guillotine FAAB calculator prices the claim against your actual lineup and what your rivals have left to spend, and gives you a walk-away line. The FAAB strategy guide is the season-long reasoning behind it, and most of it carries over. Bid on the weeks a player actually starts for you, and never win an auction you should have lost.

If your chopped league is on Sleeper, sync it in League Pulse and you can see every surviving roster alongside what the field around you has been spending. And if a term on this page was new, guillotine league and the rest of the vocabulary are in the glossary.

Try it. A whole roster just hit your wire. Enter your league size, starters and remaining budget, or connect Sleeper, and the calculator tells you where to stop.

Price a claim

One bad week ends it

Not sure whether your lineup is safe this week?

Post your roster and how many teams are left in our Discord and real players will tell you where your floor is, free. I am in there too.